1300 548 328contact us

Privacy Policy

LiveBackup Pty Ltd ABN 26 141 690 379 (“LB”) Privacy Policy

LiveBackup is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy clearly defines how we maintain your privacy and confidentiality.

LB is committed to protecting your privacy.

At LiveBackup, your privacy and the confidential management of your personal information is a fundamental part of the way we manage our relationship with you. We respect the value you assign to your personal details and recognise that the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information should be handled in a professional manner. To that end, an important part of our commitment is to clearly explain how we maintain your privacy and confidentiality and, most importantly, how you can play a part in that commitment.

The LB privacy policy, as documented below, and the day-to-day application of that policy by LB staff and agents, complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act. Clearly stated principles regulate how LB collects, stores, uses, and discloses personal information about you and other individuals.

What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and security of your data. It explains how and when we collect your personal information, what that information is used for, who uses it, and when it may be disclosed to other parties. Most importantly, it explains how you can access your details and control your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal information include names, postal addresses, fax and phone numbers, ABN, e-mail addresses and information related to your enrolment in, or employment or engagement by, LB.

Personal information may also include:

  • financial information, for example, your credit card number or bank account number;
  • information that uniquely identifies your business;
  • product purchase details, such as the date your business connected to LB services; also,
  • the way you use our products and services, for example, the amount of data used.

How we collect your personal information

LB aims to collect information directly from you wherever possible. LB collects personal information about individuals in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you through application and enrolment forms, correspondence including emails, and through verbal communication;
  • when you provide information through our website (for example, during On Line Service registration). We receive and store any information that you choose to enter through our websites, including any submissions you make, or content you provide on, or through our web site;
  • completion of credit applications, contracts, completion of service application forms;
  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organisations identified below under ‘When we disclose your personal information’; Any information we directly collect or receive from an external agency is necessary and considered normal business practice, so we can continue to provide you with our products and services;
  • from our records of how you use your LB services.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our services, or in accordance with a specific consent given by you.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require, LB may disclose your personal information to organisations outside LB. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to LB providing our services to you. These organisations may carry out our:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • research and marketing; and
  • website usage analysis.

LB takes reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives, or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • other telecommunication and information service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes);
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

How we use your personal information

The primary way we use your personal information is to connect, maintain, service and bill your products and services related to us. We may also use your personal information to:

    • verify your identity;
    • assist you with subscribing to our services;
    • provide the services you require for which you specifically provided personal information (for example, to respond to a specific inquiry), or for related purposes that would reasonably be expected;
    • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing, and collecting debts;
    • provide feedback for the optimisation of our services;
    • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
    • research and develop our services;
    • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service; and
    • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading these systems.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations, or allow them to do so.

Direct marketing and your privacy

In addition to the information you receive with your bill, we may contact you directly with product and company updates, special offers and information technology news.
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from LB, other than what you receive normally with your bill, please tell us by using the contact details set out below. Please note that your instruction to one part of the business may take time to pass through to the other parts of our business.

Who uses your personal information?

Only a select number of LB staff have the authority to access your information, and only to enable them to perform their jobs. We also have contracts with companies, including billing companies that assist in the preparation of your LB account. LB will only disclose your personal information to these agents, contractors and related business:

      • on a confidential basis;
      • for the purposes of LB business; or
      • where the law requires LB to do so.

Security

LB cares about protecting the security of your personal information and uses military-grade AES and DES 56-256 bit security encryption for maximum protection. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is ever completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

Where personal information we hold is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Your personal information may be stored, processed and accessed in any other countries where LB has facilities. By providing us with personal information or using our website, you consent to the transfer of personal information outside Australia. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that has been transferred will not be held, used, or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information correct and up-to-date

To provide you with the best possible service, it is important we maintain accurate, up-to-date information. LB will make every effort to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct, complete and up-to-date. To fulfil this commitment, LB also provides you with the capacity to correct or change the personal information we store for you.

You can contact us:

Attention: The Privacy Officer
By mail at PO Box 609, Surfer’s Paradise, Qld 4217

How can you access your personal information at LB?

You are entitled to request details and a copy of your personal information held by us at any time by contacting us in writing at the above address. To protect your privacy, LB will require proof of identity before acting upon your request. Access will be provided, unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying or limiting access, as permitted by the Act, in which case we will inform you of the reason for denial of access.

LB will respond to any such request as soon as reasonably possible and in any event will acknowledge the request within five working days. LB may charge for the reasonable costs it incurs in providing the copy information.

Contacting the Privacy Commissioner for further information on privacy laws

If you would like further information about privacy laws in Australia you can contact:
The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: http://privacy.gov.au
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au